10 · 29 · 17

These are the winners of the 15th FICM

The fifteenth edition of the Morelia International Film Festival (FICM) celebrated its awards ceremony at Teatro Ocampo. The event, hosted by Arcelia Ramírez, was attended by: Alejandro Ramírez Magaña, president; Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Batel, vice-president; Daniela Michel, General Director; besides the jury, the guests and much of the talent in competition. Also present were the engineer Alfonso Martínez Alcázar, municipal president of Morelia; and Dr. Silvia Figueroa Zamudio, Secretary of Culture of Michoacán, who attended on behalf of the state governor, the engineer Silvano Aureoles Conejo.

Alejandro Ramírez, president of the festival, said he was happy to conclude “a very rich edition, with great works”. He congratulated the winners, the members of the work team led by Daniel Michel, members of the jury such as Béla Tarr, Christian Mungiu and the 46 thousand attendees to the festival. “Let’s hear it for them, for special guests and Guillermo del Toro in particular because he is the most generous person we have had at this festival,” he added.

In addition, it was announced that thanks to the sale of the cinema bonos, plus the The Shape of Water screening in benefit of the Francisco Toledo foundation, they managed to raise a total of 810 thousand pesos.

The cash awards of the fifteenth edition of the festival add a total of two million four hundred thousand pesos, in addition to various prizes in kind granted by FICM’s sponsors.

Ganadores del 15º FICM.

These are the winners of the 15th FICM:

CUERVO AWARD

  • Tradicional Cuervo Award to Film Trajectory: Daniel Giménez Cacho.

Consists of a diploma, the Ojito sculpture designed especially for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, and 120 thousand pesos in cash awarded by the José Cuervo Foundation.

PRESS ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

  • “Joaquín Rodríguez” Award for Outstanding Film Journalism” Columba Vértiz.

Awarded by the Network of Film Journalists.

  • Guerrero Award of the Press for Mexican Feature-Length Documentary: Potentiae, by Javier Toscano.

Consists of a diploma and a sculpture granted by the Network of Film Journalists.

  • Guerrero Award of the Press for Mexican Feature Film: The Drawer Boy, by Arturo Pérez Torres.

Consists of a diploma and a sculpture granted by the Network of Film Journalists.

IMPULSO MORELIA

  • Churubusco Award: Serpent’s Paradise, by Bernardo Arellano.

Consists of 200 thousand pesos in THX sound post-production services. Support does not include materials, operators and Dolby.

  • “Next” Award from the Tribeca Film Institute (sponsored by Canacine): La negrada, by Jorge Pérez Solano.

Consists of $10,000 for post-production and one year of tutoring for the development of the director’s next project.

  • Impulso Morelia / Ambulante Award for Mexican Feature-Length Documentary: Ayotzinapa, the Turtle’s Pace by Enrique García Meza.

Consists of a support of 50 thousand pesos to complement the postproduction of a documentary feature. The winning film will have a special screening in a future edition of Ambulante Documentary Tour.

  • Cinépolis Distribution Award: Guie’dani’s Navel by Xavi Sala.

Consists of a P&A of at least 250 thousand pesos in a national exhibition. The terms will be defined in agreement with the film.

  • Impulso Morelia Post-production Award: La negrada, by Jorge Pérez Solano.

Consists of a diploma and 200 thousand pesos for post-production services granted by FICM.

The international jury to designate the winning project was formed by Rasha Salti, content director of the experimental documentary program of Arte France; Édouard Waintrop, director of the Directors’ Fortnight of the Cannes Film Festival; and Richard Peña, emeritus director of the New York Film Festival and professor at Columbia University.

MICHOACÁN SHORT FILM SCREENPLAY CONTEST

The jury of the Michoacan Short Film Screenplay Contest was formed by: Clémentine Mourão-Ferreira, an audio-visual aggregate of the French Embassy; Paulina Suárez Hesketh, general manager of Ambulante; and Marco Julio Linares, filmmaker and academic.

  • Hermanos Alva Award for the Michoacán Short Film Screenplay Contest: Materia y memoria written by Santiago Bonilla.

Consists of 50 thousand pesos in cash granted by the Government of the State of Michoacán.

  • Winner of the Michoacán Short Film Screenplay Contest: Materia y memoria written by Santiago Bonilla.

The award consists of a diploma and 30 thousand pesos in cash granted by Cinema Máquina.

MICHOACAN SECTION

The jury of the Michoacan Section was formed by: Clémentine Mourão-Ferreira, an audio-visual aggregate of the French Embassy; Paulina Suárez Hesketh, general manager of Ambulante; and Marco Julio Linares, filmmaker and academic.

  • Special Mention for the Michoacán Section: Déjalo ser, by Txema Novelo.

The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

  • Hermanos Alva Award for the Michoacán Section: La palabra de la cueva, by María Sosa, Jorge Scobell and Noé Martínez.

Consists of 100 thousand pesos in cash granted by the Government of the State of Michoacán.

  • Ojo for the Michoacán Section: La palabra de la cueva, by María Sosa, Jorge Scobell and Noé Martínez.

The award consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture, designed especially for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, a postproduction package of image for a short film in digital format granted by Cinema Máquina and 100 thousand pesos in cash.

SEXUAL DIVERSITY PROGRAM

  • Audience Award for the Sexual Diversity Program: Dos ballenas, by Diego Cruz Cilveti.

The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

MEXICAN SHORT FILM SECTION

The jury of the Mexican Short Film Section was comprised of: Jean-Pierre García, critic and film historian; Meredith Brody, film critic Indiewire; and Thomas Fouet, a member of the Cannes Critics’ Week programming committee.

  • Renta Imagen Special Award: Los ausentes, by José Lomas Herbert.

Consists of a diploma and a three-day digital capture kit with Red One camera with HS primary lenses and includes camera, mini-cam and floor staff as well as insurance.

  • Winner of the Online Mexican Short Film Selection: La proporción Aura, by Mariano Murguía Sotomayor.

Consists of a diploma and 50 thousand pesos in cash granted by FICM. This award is given to the short film with most votes by the audience in the microsite of the Online Selection. La proporción Aura got 316 votes.

  • Special Mention for Mexican Short Film: Amor, nuestra prisión, by Carolina Corral Paredes.

The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

  • Ojo for Mexican Short Animation: Cerulia, by Sofía Carrillo.

Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture designed especially for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, a package of postproduction of image and sound granted by New Art and 200 thousand pesos in cash.

  • Ojo for Mexican Short Documentary: Relato familiar, by Sumie García.

Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture designed especially for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, a package of postproduction of image and sound granted by New Art and 200 thousand pesos in cash.

  • Ojo for Mexican Short Fiction Film: Vuelve a mí, by Daniel Nájera Betancourt.

Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture designed especially for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, a package of postproduction of image and sound granted by New Art and 200 thousand pesos in cash granted by Sidral Mundet.

MEXICAN DOCUMENTARY SECTION

The jury of the Mexican Documentary Section was comprised by: Heather Haynes, senior international programmer for HotDocs; Bruni Burres, Senior Advisor of the Sundance Institute Documentary Program; and Andrea Guzmán Urzúa, artistic co-director of DocumentaMadrid.

  • Audience Award for Mexican Feature-Length Documentary: Regreso al origen, by María José Glender.

The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

  • Ambulante Special Award: Potentiae, by Javier Toscano.

The winner will be part of the next edition of Ambulante, Tour of Documentaries.

  • Special Mention for a Mexican Feature-Length Documentary: Artemio, by Sandra Luz López Barroso.

The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

  • Award for a Feature-Length Documentary Directed by a Woman: No sucumbió la eternidad, by Daniela Rea Gómez.

Consists of a diploma and La Musa sculpture made by the Mexican artist Elena Somonte. Recognition granted by the Association of Women in Cinema and Television in Mexico.

  • Ojo for Mexican Feature-Length Documentary: Rush Hour, by Luciana Kaplan.

Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture designed especially for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, a package of postproduction of image and sound granted by New Art and 300 thousand pesos in cash granted by Fundación Televisa.

MEXICAN FEATURE FILM SECTION

The jury of the Mexican Feature Film Section was presided over by the extraordinary Hungarian filmmaker Béla Tarr and comprised by: Charles Tesson, artistic director of the Critics’ Week of the Cannes Film Festival; Christoph Terhechte, director of the Forum Section of the Berlinale; Karel Och, artistic director of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival; and Romanian filmmaker Cristian Mungiu.

  • Audience Award for Mexican Fiction Feature Film: Los adioses, by Natalia Beristáin.

The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

  • Special Mention for an Actress in a Mexican Feature Film: Karina Gidi in Los adioses.
  • Award for Best Actress in a Mexican Feature Film: Sonia Franco in Ayer maravilla fui.

Consists of a diploma and the sculpture Ojito designed especially for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín.

  • Special Mention for an Actor in a Mexican Feature Film: Humberto Busto in Oso polar.
  • Award for Best Actor in a Mexican Feature Film: Pedro Hernández in Sinvivir.

Consists of a diploma and the sculpture Ojito designed especially for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín.

  • Ojo for Best First or Second Mexican Film: Ayer maravilla fui, by Gabriel Mariño Garza.

Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture specially designed for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, the Special Prize of Churubusco Studios in post-production services up to 750 thousand pesos (materials costs, operators and Dolby license will be covered by the winner of the services) and 300 thousand pesos in cash granted by Cinépolis.

  • Ojo for Mexican Feature Film: Oso polar, by Marcelo Tobar.

Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture specially designed for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, the Special Prize of Churubusco Studios in post-production services up to 750 thousand pesos (materials costs, operators and Dolby license will be covered by the winner of the services) and 500 thousand pesos in cash granted by FICM.

The activities of the festival will continue with film screenings on Sunday, October 29.

As every year, after the festival in Morelia, The Best of FICM begins in Mexico City, on the following dates and venues: from November 3 to 9 there will be 168 screenings at Cinépolis Diana, Perisur, VIP Miyana, Plaza Carso and Universidad; on November 4 and 5 there will be five screenings at the Cineteca National, with talent present; on November 4 and 5 there will be six screenings at Cinematógrafo del Chopo, which will also showcase short films winning several editions of the festival; on November 10, 11 and 12 there will be nine functions at the UNAM Film Library; on November 10 there will be an outdoor screening in Parque Pushkin, in the Colonia Roma Norte, and on November 11 there will be an outdoor screening at the Jardín Centenario in Coyoacán.

The complete program of The Best of FICM in Mexico City will be available from October 30 on the official FICM website and tickets for the Cinépolis screenings will be on sale on the official Cinépolis website.

Video of the awards ceremony of the 15th Morelia International Film Festival (FICM):