FICM Presents consists of a series of screenings throughout the year. The goal of the project is to continuously promote cinematographic culture and to consolidate the creation of an audience eager for new proposals. FICM Presents is divided in three regions: Michoacán, National and International.

National

MEXICO CITY

Mantik Fílmica Film School | Sergio García Hall

Adress: Calzada de Tlalpan #1704, Col. Country Club, Alcaldía Coyoacán, C.P. 04220, CDMX.

COST: Voluntary cooperation

Friday February 7

18:00 – Special Mentions of the 17th FICM, 93 min.

  • Mi piel, luminosa, by Gabino Rodríguez and Nicolás Pereda | 39 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Fiction Short
  • Dalia sigue aquí, by de Nuria Margarita Menchaca | 11 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Short Animation
  • Rojo, by María Candelaria Palma Marcelino | 23 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Documentary Short

Corazón México 2020 | Great Pyramid Forum
Organized by Corazón México 2020

Adress: Zocalo of Mexico City, Constitution Square s / n, Historic Center, CDMX

FREE ENTRY

February: Saturday 22 and thursday 27

18:00 – Special Mentions of the 17th FICM, 93 min.

  • Mi piel, luminosa, by Gabino Rodríguez and Nicolás Pereda | 39 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Fiction Short
  • Dalia sigue aquí, by de Nuria Margarita Menchaca | 11 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Short Animation
  • Rojo, by María Candelaria Palma Marcelino | 23 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Documentary Short
  • Tuyuku (Ahuehuete), by Nicolás Rojas Sánchez | 17 min. | Ojo to Mexican Documentary Short

February: Tuesday 25 and friday

18:00 – El sembrador, by Melissa Elizondo | 85 min. | Audience Award for Mexican Documentary Feature Film 16th FICM

Monday February 24 18:00 hrs.

Sunday March 1 10:00 hrs.

FICM Animated Short Film Series, 73 min.

  • Gina, by David Heras | 2018 | 9 min.
  • Lo que importa es lo de adentro,by Eduardo Altamirano | 2018 | 3 min.
  • KVAZAR, by Alan Girón Palau, Eric Rodríguez Carrillo | 2018 | 10 min.
  • La máscara de Velia, by Elizabeth Vallejo, Elsa Martínez | 2018 | 3 min.
  • Primos, by Federico Gutiérrez Obeso | 2018 | 9 min.
  • Aguas con el botas, by Dominique Jonard | 1993 | 11 min.
  • El último jaguar, by Miguel Anaya | 2015 | 7 min.
  • Mateo y el cine, by Luis Felipe Hernández Alanís | 2015 | 3 min.
  • El color de mis alas, by Miguel Anaya | 2014 | 10 min.
  • 9:30 am, by Alfonso de la cruz | 2014 | 8 min.

PUEBLA

Simágico – Theater Development Center | Organized by Cine Inminente 

Adress: Street 1 Poniente #419, Centro, Tehuacán, Puebla.

FREE ENTRY

Friday February 28

19:00 – 17th FICM Winning Short Film Series,  68 min.

  • Hierba mala, by Carlos Trujano | 19 min. | Online Mexican Short Film Selection Award
  • Sol de llano, by Manuela Irene Espitia | 20 min. | Renta Imagen Award
  • Maliblue, by Edson Contreras Ornelas | 8 min.| Ojo for the Michoacán Section
  • Eclosión, by Rita Basulto | 7 min.| Ojo for Mexican Short Animation
  • Tuyuku (Ahuehuete), by Nicolás Rojas Sánchez | 17 min. | Ojo for Mexican Documentary Short

Saturday February 29

17:00 – Special Mentions of the 17th FICM, 93 min.

  • Mi piel, luminosa, by Gabino Rodríguez and Nicolás Pereda | 39 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Fiction Short
  • Dalia sigue aquí, by de Nuria Margarita Menchaca | 11 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Short Animation
  • Rojo, by María Candelaria Palma Marcelino | 23 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Documentary Short

HIDALGO

Cedrus Theater

Adress: Boulevard Colosio 222, Col. Arboledas de San Javier, Pachuca, Hidalgo.

Cost: 30 pesos

Wednesday May 20

17:00 – 17th FICM Winning Short Film Series,  68 min.

  • Hierba mala, by Carlos Trujano | 19 min. | Online Mexican Short Film Selection Award
  • Sol de llano, by Manuela Irene Espitia | 20 min. | Renta Imagen Award
  • Maliblue, by Edson Contreras Ornelas | 8 min.| Ojo for the Michoacán Section
  • Eclosión, by Rita Basulto | 7 min.| Ojo for Mexican Short Animation
  • Tuyuku (Ahuehuete), by Nicolás Rojas Sánchez | 17 min. | Ojo for Mexican Documentary Short

19:00 – Special Mentions of the 17th FICM, 93 min.

  • Mi piel, luminosa, by Gabino Rodríguez and Nicolás Pereda | 39 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Fiction Short
  • Dalia sigue aquí, by de Nuria Margarita Menchaca | 11 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Short Animation
  • Rojo, by María Candelaria Palma Marcelino | 23 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Documentary Short

OAXACA

CineToo

Adress: Av. Juárez s/n, sobre la calle principal de Guelatao de Juárez, Oaxaca.

FREE ENTRY

Saturday March 1

19:30 – 17th FICM Winning Short Film Series,  68 min.

  • Hierba mala, by Carlos Trujano | 19 min. | Online Mexican Short Film Selection Award
  • Sol de llano, by Manuela Irene Espitia | 20 min. | Renta Imagen Award
  • Maliblue, by Edson Contreras Ornelas | 8 min.| Ojo for the Michoacán Section
  • Eclosión, by Rita Basulto | 7 min.| Ojo for Mexican Short Animation
  • Tuyuku (Ahuehuete), by Nicolás Rojas Sánchez | 17 min. | Ojo for Mexican Documentary Short

Main courtyard of the Museum of Contemporary Art of Oaxaca

Adress: Macedonio Alcalá 202, Centro, Oaxaca.

FREE ENTRY

Saturday March 7

19:00 – 17th FICM Winning Short Film Series,  68 min.

  • Hierba mala, by Carlos Trujano | 19 min. | Online Mexican Short Film Selection Award
  • Sol de llano, by Manuela Irene Espitia | 20 min. | Renta Imagen Award
  • Maliblue, by Edson Contreras Ornelas | 8 min.| Ojo for the Michoacán Section
  • Eclosión, by Rita Basulto | 7 min.| Ojo for Mexican Short Animation
  • Tuyuku (Ahuehuete), by Nicolás Rojas Sánchez | 17 min. | Ojo for Mexican Documentary Short

International

NEW YORK, UNITED STATES

School of Visual Arts

Adress: 209 East 23rd Street. New York, NY 1010

FREE ENTRY

Wednesday October 9

19:00 – 16th FICM Winning Short Film Series, 83 min.

  • Las rancheras, by Hermann Neuder | 14 min. | Online Mexican Short Film Selection Winner
  • El amor dura tres meses, by Rafael Martínez García | 18 min. | Eye of the Michoacán Section
  • 32-Rbit, by Victor Orozco Ramirez | 8 min. | Eye to Mexican Animation Short Film
  • El peso de los caídos, by Gastón Andrade. | 30 min. | Eye to Mexican Documentary Short Film
  • The Girl with Two Heads, by Betzabé García | 13 min. | Eye to Mexican Fiction Short Film
    17:00 – FICM Animated Short Film Screening Series, 72 min.

Michoacan

PÁTZCUARO

Cine-Teatro Emperador Caltzontzin

Adress: Plaza Gertrudis Bocanegra s/n, Col. Centro, Pátzcuaro. General Recovery Cuota: $40 pesos each. Discount Recovery Cuota: $30 pesos for students, teachers with valid ID and senior citizens.

Thursday March 12

12:00 – Bad Boys for Life (2019), by Billal Fallah, Adil El Arbi. (Subtitled in Spanish)

14:30 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – Bad Boys for Life (2019), by Billal Fallah, Adil El Arbi. (Dubbing in Spanish)

20:00 – The Invisible Man (2020), by Leigh Whannell. (Dubbing in Spanish)

Friday March 13

12:00 – The Invisible Man (2020), by Leigh Whannell. (Subtitled in Spanish)

14:30 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – The Invisible Man (2020), by Leigh Whannell. (Dubbing in Spanish)

20:00 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Dubbing in Spanish)

Sunday March 15

12:00 – The Invisible Man (2020), by Leigh Whannell. (Subtitled in Spanish)

14:30 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – The Invisible Man (2020), by Leigh Whannell. (Dubbing in Spanish)

20:00 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Dubbing in Spanish)

Monday March 16

12:00 – The Invisible Man (2020), by Leigh Whannell. (Subtitled in Spanish)

14:30 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – The Invisible Man (2020), by Leigh Whannell. (Dubbing in Spanish)

20:00 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Dubbing in Spanish)

Tuesday March 17

12:00 – The Invisible Man (2020), by Leigh Whannell. (Subtitled in Spanish)

14:30 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – The Invisible Man (2020), by Leigh Whannell. (Dubbing in Spanish)

20:00 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Dubbing in Spanish)

Thursday March 19

12:00 – The Invisible Man (2020), by Leigh Whannell. (Subtitled in Spanish)

14:30 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – MEXICAN CINEMA IN ACTION – SPECIAL SCREENING

20:00 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Dubbing in Spanish)

Sunday March 22

12:00 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Subtitled in Spanish)

14:30 – Sadako (2020), by Hideo Nakata. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Dubbing in Spanish)

20:00 – Sadako (2020), by Hideo Nakata. (Dubbing in Spanish)

Monday March 23

12:00 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Subtitled in Spanish)

14:30 – Sadako (2020), by Hideo Nakata. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Dubbing in Spanish)

20:00 – Sadako (2020), by Hideo Nakata. (Dubbing in Spanish)

Tuesday March 24

12:00 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Subtitled in Spanish)

14:30 – Sadako (2020), by Hideo Nakata. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Dubbing in Spanish)

20:00 – Sadako (2020), by Hideo Nakata. (Dubbing in Spanish)

Thursday March 26

12:00 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Subtitled in Spanish)

14:30 – Sadako (2020), by Hideo Nakata. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – The Hunt (2020), by Craig Zobel. (Dubbing in Spanish)

20:00 – Sadako (2020), by Hideo Nakata. (Dubbing in Spanish)

Monday March 30

12:00, 17:30, 20:00 – The Grudge (2020), by Nicolas Pesce. (Dubbing in Spanish)

14:30 – The Grudge (2020), by Nicolas Pesce. (Subtitled in Spanish)

Tuesday March 31

12:00, 17:30, 20:00 – The Grudge (2020), by Nicolas Pesce. (Dubbing in Spanish)

14:30 – The Grudge (2020), by Nicolas Pesce. (Subtitled in Spanish)