FICM Presents consists of a series of screenings throughout the year. The goal of the project is to continuously promote cinematographic culture and to consolidate the creation of an audience eager for new proposals. FICM Presents is divided in three regions: Michoacán, National and International.

National

CHIAPAS

Kinoki Independent Cultural Forum

Adress: Belisario Domínguez 5A, second floor, Downtown, San Cristóbal de Las Casas, Chiapas

COST: $30 general | $25 students and teachers

Friday January 31

21:00 – 17th FICM Winning Short Film Series,  68 min.

  • Hierba mala, by Carlos Trujano | 19 min. | Online Mexican Short Film Selection Award
  • Sol de llano, by Manuela Irene Espitia | 20 min. | Renta Imagen Award
  • Maliblue, by Edson Contreras Ornelas | 8 min.| Ojo for the Michoacán Section:
  • Eclosión, by Rita Basulto | 7 min.| Ojo for Mexican Short Animation
  • Tuyuku (Ahuehuete), by Nicolás Rojas Sánchez | 17 min. | Ojo for Mexican Documentary Short

Saturday February 1

18:00 – Special Mentions of the 17th FICM, 93 min.

  • Mi piel, luminosa, by Gabino Rodríguez and Nicolás Pereda | 39 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Fiction Short
  • Dalia sigue aquí, by de Nuria Margarita Menchaca | 11 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Short Animation
  • Rojo, by María Candelaria Palma Marcelino | 23 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Documentary Short

Sunday February 2

21:00 – Special Mentions of the 17th FICM, 93 min.

  • Mi piel, luminosa, by Gabino Rodríguez and Nicolás Pereda | 39 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Fiction Short
  • Dalia sigue aquí, by de Nuria Margarita Menchaca | 11 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Short Animation
  • Rojo, by María Candelaria Palma Marcelino | 23 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Documentary Short

Monday February 3

18:00 – 17th FICM Winning Short Film Series,  68 min.

  • Hierba mala, by Carlos Trujano | 19 min. | Online Mexican Short Film Selection Award
  • Sol de llano, by Manuela Irene Espitia | 20 min. | Renta Imagen Award
  • Maliblue, by Edson Contreras Ornelas | 8 min.| Ojo for the Michoacán Section:
  • Eclosión, by Rita Basulto | 7 min.| Ojo for Mexican Short Animation
  • Tuyuku (Ahuehuete), by Nicolás Rojas Sánchez | 17 min. | Ojo for Mexican Documentary Short

MEXICO CITY

Goethe-Institut Mexiko Auditorium

Adress: Tonalá 43, Col. Roma, CP 06700, CDMX

FREE ENTRY

Wednesday January 22

20:00 – 17th FICM Winning Short Film Series,  68 min.

  • Hierba mala, by Carlos Trujano | 19 min. | Online Mexican Short Film Selection Award
  • Sol de llano, by Manuela Irene Espitia | 20 min. | Renta Imagen Award
  • Maliblue, by Edson Contreras Ornelas | 8 min.| Ojo for the Michoacán Section:
  • Eclosión, by Rita Basulto | 7 min.| Ojo for Mexican Short Animation
  • Tuyuku (Ahuehuete), by Nicolás Rojas Sánchez | 17 min. | Ojo for Mexican Documentary Short

Mantik Fílmica Film School | Sergio García Hall

Adress: Calzada de Tlalpan #1704, Col. Country Club, Alcaldía Coyoacán, C.P. 04220, CDMX.

COST: Voluntary cooperation

Friday January 24

18:00 – 17th FICM Winning Short Film Series,  68 min.

  • Hierba mala, by Carlos Trujano | 19 min. | Online Mexican Short Film Selection Award
  • Sol de llano, by Manuela Irene Espitia | 20 min. | Renta Imagen Award
  • Maliblue, by Edson Contreras Ornelas | 8 min.| Ojo for the Michoacán Section:
  • Eclosión, by Rita Basulto | 7 min.| Ojo for Mexican Short Animation
  • Tuyuku (Ahuehuete), by Nicolás Rojas Sánchez | 17 min. | Ojo for Mexican Documentary Short

Friday February 7

18:00 – Special Mentions of the 17th FICM, 93 min.

  • Mi piel, luminosa, by Gabino Rodríguez and Nicolás Pereda | 39 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Fiction Short
  • Dalia sigue aquí, by de Nuria Margarita Menchaca | 11 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Short Animation
  • Rojo, by María Candelaria Palma Marcelino | 23 min. | Special Mention for Mexican Documentary Short

International

NEW YORK, UNITED STATES

School of Visual Arts

Adress: 209 East 23rd Street. New York, NY 1010

FREE ENTRY

Wednesday October 9

19:00 – 16th FICM Winning Short Film Series, 83 min.

  • Las rancheras, by Hermann Neuder | 14 min. | Online Mexican Short Film Selection Winner
  • El amor dura tres meses, by Rafael Martínez García | 18 min. | Eye of the Michoacán Section
  • 32-Rbit, by Victor Orozco Ramirez | 8 min. | Eye to Mexican Animation Short Film
  • El peso de los caídos, by Gastón Andrade. | 30 min. | Eye to Mexican Documentary Short Film
  • The Girl with Two Heads, by Betzabé García | 13 min. | Eye to Mexican Fiction Short Film
    17:00 – FICM Animated Short Film Screening Series, 72 min.

Michoacan

MORELIA

Cinépolis Las Américas

Adress: Av. Lic. Enrique Ramírez Miguel 1000, Las Américas, 58270 Morelia, Michoacán.

Thursday January 30

20:00 – Gretel & Hansel (2020), by Oz Perkins

PÁTZCUARO

Cine-Teatro Emperador Caltzontzin

Adress: Plaza Gertrudis Bocanegra s/n, Col. Centro, Pátzcuaro. General Recovery Cuota: $40 pesos each. Discount Recovery Cuota: $30 pesos for students, teachers with valid ID and senior citizens.

Saturday January 18

12:00, 17:30, 20:15 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Dubbing in Spanish)

14:45 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams.  (Subtitled in Spanish)

Sunday January 19

12:00, 17:30, 20:15 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Dubbing in Spanish)

14:45 –Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Subtitled in Spanish)

Thursday January 23

12:00, 17:30, 20:15 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Dubbing in Spanish)

14:45 –Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Subtitled in Spanish)

Friday January 24

12:00, 17:30, 20:15 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Dubbing in Spanish)

14:45 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Subtitled in Spanish)

Saturday January 25

12:00, 20:15 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Dubbing in Spanish)

14:45 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Subtitled in Spanish)

17:30 – Traición (2018), by Ignacio Ortiz. (Original in Spanish) SPECIAL SCREENING – MEXICAN FILM IN ACTION

Sunday January 26

12:00, 17:30, 20:15 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Dubbing in Spanish)

14:45 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Subtitled in Spanish)

Wednesday January 29

12:00, 17:30, 20:15 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Dubbing in Spanish)

14:45 – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019), by J.J Abrams. (Subtitled in Spanish)