09 · 4 · 20

FICM reveals its 18th edition’s Official Selection

Since 2003, the Morelia International Film Festival (FICM) has worked tirelessly to promote Mexican filmmakers through its Official Selection, made up entirely of Mexican films.

This year, the FICM is pleased to announce that 90 films are part of the competition at the 18th edition of the festival: 11 works in the Michoacan Section, 60 titles in the Mexican Short Film Section (10 animation, 14 documentaries and 36 fiction films), 11 titles in the Mexican Documentary Film Section and 9 titles in the Mexican Feature Film Section.

Of 729 registered titles, 24% were done by female directors (176). In the Official Selection of the 18th FICM, 38% of the films were directed by women.

FICM celebrates 18 years of being a unique platform for the promotion of filmmakers in our country. Its sections in competition remain as the foundation of the festival, since our mission is to promote new Mexican talents whose works can cross cultural and aesthetic boundaries.

In order to guarantee the safety of festival goers and faithful compliance with health protocols, this 18th FICM will take place in a five-day hybrid version, with screenings in Morelia city and virtual screenings through Cinépolis Klic, Canal 22 and FilminLatino.

This edition celebrates once again that #MoreliaEsCineMexicano (Morelia is Mexican cinema).

MEET THE OFFICIAL SELECTION:

MICHOACAN SECTION

SHORT FILM

  1. Aire de lluvia | Javier Rodríguez
  2. Lo que nos queda | Yudiel Landa
  3. El mago que no existe | Andie Esquivel
  4. Naufragio | David Buitrón Fernández
  5. No abandonan el mar nunca | César Flores Correa
  6. Las nubes bajo el volcán | Adán Ruiz
  7. Ramón y las estrellas | Yennifer Aguilar
  8. Toda la fe en mí | Andrés Alonso Ayala
  9. Viviendo aquí | Emilio Braojos Fuertes
  10. Voces en la línea | Jessica Herreman

FEATURE FILM

  1. Almas Rotas | Juan Pablo Arroyo

MEXICAN SHORT FILM SECTION

ANIMATION

  1. A Home for the Brave | Hugo Crosthwaite
  2. A la cabeza | Andrea Santiago
  3. El desfile de los ausentes | Marcos Almada
  4. Introducción a la historia de la filosofía occidental | Aria Covamonas
  5. Our Perpetual Now | Jorge Aguilar Rojo
  6. Pixel + Dinamita | Fernando Llanos
  7. Revolykus | Víctor Orozco Ramírez
  8. TODO ESTO SUCEDE MIENTRAS DUERMES (y no puedes ver lo que sueño) – Vol. 4 | Adrián Quintero, Mármol Martínez
  9. Un juguete de madera soñó con barcos de papel | Mauricio Hernández Serrano

DOCUMENTARY

  1. ( ( ( ( ( /*\ ) ) ) ) ) | Saúl Kak, Charles Fairbanks
  2. A los once | Carolina Admirable García
  3. AKÁ | Adolfo Fierro, Juan González
  4. Expiatorio | Manuel Acuña
  5. Fragmentos | Daniela Alatorre, Alexandra Délano
  6. Kpaima | Norma Delia Robles Carrillo, Luis Manuel Hernández Rodríguez
  7. Ñuu Kanda (Pueblo en movimiento) | Nicolás Rojas Sánchez
  8. Oasis | Faride Schroeder
  9. Obachan | Nicolasa Ruiz
  10. Oh mariposa ¿qué sueñas cuando agitas tus alas? | Valeria Díaz
  11. Pieza de colección | Dalia Huerta Cano, Eula Biss
  12. El pueblo del atardecer carmesí | Juan Manuel Sepúlveda Martínez
  13. Refugio | Tamara Yazbek Bernal
  14. VII Domitilas | Diego Ruiz

FICTION

  1. Agua | Santiago Zermeño
  2. Asoleadas | Nadia Ayala Tabachnik
  3. Ayer y mañana | Diego Cruz Cilveti
  4. Azul claro | Alfredo Castruita
  5. Bisho | Pablo Giles
  6. La boca del diablo | Gabriela García Rivas
  7. Chikon Nindo y los cazadores | Litay Ortega
  8. El clásico | Joel Vázquez Cárdenas
  9. Coche | Santiago Fábregas
  10. Cuando el lobo no está | Luis Pacheco
  11. Danza entre nosotros | Paula Hopf
  12. El día comenzó ayer | Julián Hernández
  13. Dos cactus | Angélica Romanini
  14. El eco del caracol | José Alberto Anguiano
  15. Expiación | Edgar A. Romero
  16. Extraños en un tren | Pierre Saint Martin
  17. Funeral | Fernando Guisa
  18. Hipólita | Everardo Felipe
  19. Huir | Daniel Hernández Delgadillo
  20. Jaguar | Eduardo Luis Alvarado
  21. Kii Nche Ndutsa (El caracol y el tiempo) | Itandehui Jansen
  22. L’amour est aveugle. Une histoire de Boris Vian| Edgar San Juan
  23. Lily | Jimena Muhlia
  24. La nueva normalidad | Iván Linares
  25. La oscuridad | Jorge Sistos Moreno
  26. Pacífico | Christopher Sánchez
  27. Pinky Promise | Indra Villaseñor Amador
  28. La promesa | Yaride Rizk
  29. La soledad de Artemio Vol. 1 | Juan Carlos R. Larrondo
  30. Súbito | Verónica Marín Cienfuegos
  31. Los últimos recuerdos de Abril | Nancy Cruz
  32. Un lejano rumor de agua | Ian B. Morales
  33. Un rostro cubierto de besos | Mariano Rentería Garnica
  34. Vera | Juan Ordorica Fernández
  35. Wheels | Roberto Fiesco
  36. ¡Viva el pueblo! | Nicolás Torres Payán

MEXICAN DOCUMENTARY SECTION

  1. 499 | Rodrigo Reyes
  2. Ciudad | Maya Goded, Julio Hernández Cordón, Nuria Ibáñez, Carlos F. Rossini
  3. Las flores de la noche | Eduardo Esquivel, Omar Robles
  4. Kuxlejal (Vida) | Elke Franke
  5. La mami | Laura Herrero Garvín
  6. No son horas de olvidar | David Castañón Medina
  7. Non Western | Laura Plancarte
  8. Tu´un Savi | Uriel López España
  9. Yermo | Everardo González

MEXICAN FEATURE FILM SECTION

  1. Amalgama | Carlos Cuarón
  2. ¡Ánimo juventud! | Carlos Armella
  3. Blanco de verano | Rodrigo Ruiz Patterson
  4. La diosa del asfalto | Julián Hernández
  5. Fauna | Nicolás Pereda
  6. Fuego adentro | Jesús Mario Lozano
  7. Ricochet | Rodrigo Fiallega
  8. Sin señas particulares | Fernanda Valadez
  9. Todo lo invisible | Mariana Chenillo