10 · 22 · 18

The programming of the Best of the 16th FICM in Mexico City is revealed

The Morelia International Film Festival (FICM) is pleased to announce once again that, upon completion of the activities in Morelia, the capital’s audiences will be able to enjoy the Best of the 16th FICM in Mexico City from November 2 to 11. The Best of FICM in Mexico City reinforces and gives continuity to the festival’s mission to promote the talents of national cinema, since the basis of its programming is made up of the Mexican titles awarded at the 16th FICM.

The winning films in the Mexican Feature Film, Mexican Documentary Feature, Best Mexican Fiction Feature Film, Mexican Feature Film Award, Mexican Documentary Feature Film Award and the winning short films of the Fiction, Animation, Documentary and Michoacana sections, will be part of the FICM’S extension. These titles will be chosen by a jury of distinguished personalities of international cinematography, and will be announced at the awards ceremony on Friday, October 26, 2018.

Alejandro Ramírez, the president of FICM, said that “It is very important that, in addition to these films being seen in Morelia, they are also screened in the capital of the country.” It is important to mention that last year we had 6,000 spectators in theaters for this program. ”

  • Muchos hijos, un mono y un castillo (Spain), by Gustavo Salmerón
  • Climax (France), by Gaspar Noé
  • The Old Man & the Gun (USA), by David Lowery
  • Todos lo saben (France, Italy, Spain), by Asghar Farhadi
  • Belmonte (Uruguay, Spain, Mexico), by Federico Veiroj
  • ¿Puedes perdonarme? (USA), by Marielle Heller
  • La dernière folie de Claire Darling (France), by Julie Bertuccelli
  • Acusada (Argentina), by Gonzalo Tobal
  • La daga en el corazón (France, Mexico, Switzerland), de Yann Gonzalez
  • Capernaum (Capharnaüm) (Lebanon), by Nadine Labaki
  • The Happy Prince (Germany, Belgium, Italy), by Rupert Everett
  • El jinete (USA), by Chloé Zhao
  • The Front Runner (USA), by Jason Reitman
  • Beautiful Boy (USA), by Felix Van Groeningen
  • El primer hombre en la luna (USA), by Damiel Chazelle – película inaugural del 16º FICM
  • Sergio y Sergei (Cuba, Spain, USA), by Ernesto Daranas
  • La maestra de kínder (EUA), by Sara Colangelo
  • El joven Karl Marx (Germany), by Raoul Peck
  • En tránsito (Germany, France), by Christian Petzold
  • Almost Fashionable: A film about Travis (USA), by Fran Healy
  • Aventurera (Mexico, 1950), by Alberto Gout
  • Black Mother (Jamaica, USA), by Khalik Allah
  • Sombra verde (Mexico, 1954), by Roberto Gavaldón
  • Diamantino (Portugal, France, Brazil), by Gabriel Abrantes and Daniel Schmidt
  • Los paisajes (Mexico, France), by Rodrigo Cervantes
  • Fuga (Poland, Sweden, Czech Republic), by Agnieszka Smockynska
  • Animal Humano Femenino (United Kingdom), by Josh Appignanesi

For the kids, the following titles, part of the Illumination Film Festival program, will be screened. This festival aims to reconnect audiences that have followed this animation studio and their films on the big screen:

  • Despicable Me
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Despicable Me 3
  • Sing!
  • The Secret Life of Pets
  • The Lorax

The venues and dates of the Best of the 16th FICM in Mexico City are the following:

At Cinépolis Diana, Miyana, Oasis, Perisur and Universidad, a varied and very careful selection of the festival’s program will be screened, with a total of 224 screenings from the 2nd to the 8th of November.

There will be 6 screenings of the winning films at the Cineteca Nacional, with the presence of their creators, the weekend of November 3 to 4.

In the Julio Bracho room of the UNAM Film Library, there will be 5 screenings of the winning films with presence of talent, 1 animated shorts program for children and 6 private screenigns for high school students, the weekend of November 9 to 11.

The Cine Tonalá will have 5 screenings of the winning Mexican films in the 16th FICM from Tuesday 6 to Saturday 10 November.

Le Cinéma IFAL will screen a selection of French films, accompanied by some of the winning Mexican films, on November 6 and 7.

There will also be 2 French film performances with the presence of its directors, participants in the 16th FICM: Shéhérezade, by Jean-Bernard Marlin, on Thursday, October 25, at 8:00 p.m., and La dernière folie de Claire Darling, by Julie Bertuccelli, on Saturday October 27, at 7:00 p.m.

With the support of the Secretary of Culture in Mexico City and PROCINE, the winning short films will be screened at the Faros Milpa Alta and Aragón on Wednesday 7 and Thursday 8 of November respectively.

There will also be two outdoor screenings powered with solar energy in coordination with ECOCINEMA. At the Estadio Maracaná in Colonia Morelos (Tepito), the feature film Antes del Olvido, by Iria Gómez Concheiro, will be screened on November 9 at 6:30 p.m and he animated feature Ana y Bruno, directed by Carlos Carrera, will be screened on November 10 at 6:30p.m in the Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc.

Audiences will also have the opportunity to see some short films selected by FICM from the comfort of their home at www.seleccionenlineaficm.com, as the Online Mexican Short Film Selection will be open to the public until the end of the festival’s extension in Mexico City on November 11.

The programming of the Best of the 16th FICM in Mexico City will be available at www.moreliafilmfest.com and on the Cinépolis website.

The Best of the 16th FICM in Mexico City is an opportunity to enjoy excellent national and international films that won or were presented at the festival and to join the celebration of the 16th edition of the Morelia International Film Festival from the capital.