11 · 7 · 17

Fénix Film Awards 2017 Nominees

The fourth installment of the Fénix Film Awards will be held December 6 at the Teatro de la Ciudad Esperanza Iris, in Mexico City. The award, organized by Cinema 23, annually gathers the Latin American film community to recognize the work of filmmakers in Latin America, Spain and Portugal.

The Untamed, by Amat Escalante.

For the fourth edition of the Fénix awards, 818 feature films were considered: 506 works of fiction and 312 eligible documentaries. Of those, a total of 20 works of fiction and 9 documentaries will compete in the 13 categories of the awards.

These are the nominees:

Fiction Feature Film

Viejo calavera, by Kiro Russo (2016; Bolivia, Qatar)

Estiu 1993, by Carla Simón (2017; Spain)

Una mujer fantástica, by Sebastián Lelio (2017; Spain, Chile, Germany, United States)

O Ornitólogo, by João Pedro Rodrigues (2016; Brazil, Portugal, France)

A Fábrica de Nada, by Pedro Pinho (2017; Portugal)

El ciudadano ilustre, by Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat (2016; Argentina, Spain)

The Untamed, by Amat Escalante (2016; Mexico, Germany, France, Denmark, Switzerland, Norway)

Documentary Feature Film

Como me da la gana II, by Ignacio Agüero (2016; Chile)

Cuatreros, by Albertina Carri (2016; Argentina)

El pacto de Adriana, by Lissette Orozco (2017; Chile)

Devil’s Freedom, by Everardo González (2017; Mexico)

No Intenso Agora, by João Moreira Salles (2017, Brazil)

Female Performance

Daniela Vega, for Una mujer fantástica

Bárbara Lennie, for María y los demás

Paulina García, for La novia del desierto

Antonia Zegers, for Los perros

Liliana Biamonte, for Medea

Male Performance

Leonardo Sbaraglia, for El otro hermano

Eduardo Martínez, for Santa y Andrés

Ricardo Darín, for La cordillera

Óscar Martínez, for El ciudadano ilustre

Eduard Fernández, for El hombre de las mil caras

Direction

Mariano Cohn, Gastón Duprat, for El ciudadano ilustre

João Pedro Rodrigues, for O Ornitólogo

Sebastián Lelio, for Una mujer fantástica

Amat Escalante, for The Untamed

Carla Simón, for Estiu 1993

Art Design

Fernanda Carlucci, for As Duas Irenes

Pepe Domínguez del Olmo, for El hombre de las mil caras

Eugenio Caballero, for Un monstruo viene a verme

Estefanía Larraín, for Una mujer fantástica

Sebastián Orgambide, Micaela Saiegh, for La cordillera

Editing

Cláudia Oliveira, Edgar Feldman, Luísa Homem, for A Fábrica de Nada

Fernanda De la Peza, Jacob Secher Schulsinger, for The Untamed

Didac Palou, Ana Pfaff, for Estiu 1993

Jaume Martí, Bernat Vilaplana, for Un monstruo viene a verme

Soledad Salfate, for Una mujer fantástica

Fiction Cinematography

Manuel Alberto Claro, DFF, for The Untamed

Pablo Paniagua, for Viejo Calavera

Benjamín Echazarreta A.C.C., for Una mujer fantástica

Javier Juliá, for La cordillera

Ramiro Civita, for El invierno

Documentary Cinematography

Nicolas Van Hemelryck, for Amazona

Adrián Orr, for Niñato

Mario Caporali, for El teatro de la desaparición

Matías Mesa, for Ejercicios de memoria

María Secco, for La libertad del diablo

Screenplay

Pedro Pinho, Luisa Homem, Leonor Noivo, Tiago Hespanha, for A Fábrica de Nada

Amat Escalante, Gibrán Portela, for The Untamed

Carla Simón, for Estiu 1993

Raúl Arévalo, David Pulido, for Tarde para la ira

Andrés Duprat, for El ciudadano ilustre

Original Score

Quincas Moreira, for Devil’s Freedom

Fernando Velázquez, for Un monstruo viene a verme

Alberto Iglesias, for La cordillera

Camilo Sanabria, for Amazona

Rodrigo Leão, for No Intenso Agora

Sound

Marc Orts, Oriol Tarragó, Peter Glossop, for Un monstruo viene a verme

 Nuno Carvalho, for O Ornitólogo

Santiago Fumagalli, Federico Esquerro, for La cordillera

Santiago Fumagalli, Pierre-Yves Lavoué, Federico Esquerro, for El invierno

Sergio Díaz, Vincent Arnardi, Raúl Locatelli, for The Untamed

Custom Design

Anne Cerutti, for As Duas Irenes

Anna Aguilà, for Estiu 1993

Muriel Parra, for Una mujer fantástica

Rô Nascimento, for Joaquim

Adrián De Michele, for El ciudadano ilustre