08 · 23 · 19

FICM reveals its 17th edition’s Official Selection

Since 2003, the Morelia International Film Festival (FICM) has worked tirelessly to promote Mexican filmmakers through its Official Selection, made up entirely of Mexican films.

This year, the FICM is pleased to announce that 94 films are part of the competition at the 17th edition of the festival: 14 works in the Michoacan Section, 60 titles in the Mexican Short Film Section (12 animation, 14 documentaries and 34 fiction films), 11 titles in the Mexican Documentary Film Section and 9 titles in the Mexican Feature Film Section.

The Official Selection of the 17th FICM, which will be held from the 18th to the 27th of October, includes films from different states of the Mexican Republic. Among the documentary and fiction feature films in competition, there are seven debut films.

FICM celebrates 17 years of being a unique platform for the promotion of filmmakers in our country. Its sections in competition remain as the foundation of the festival, since our mission is to promote new Mexican talents whose works can cross cultural and aesthetic boundaries.

This edition celebrates once again that #MoreliaIsMexicanCinema (#MoreliaEsCineMexicano).

MICHOACAN SECTION

FEATURE FILM

  1. El futuro | Kevin Guzmán Linares

SHORT FILM

  1. Acuitzeramo | Miguel Ángel Caballero
  2. Las chicharras | Monserrat Soldú (Maritza Monserrat Solis Durán)
  3. De vuelta | Juan Paulín
  4. Deseo y silencio | Luis Armando Sosa Gil
  5. Dinamita | Luis Arceo
  6. Hasta que nos dure la memoria | César Flores Correa
  7. Maliblue | Edson Contreras Ornelas
  8. Kuri (Somos fuego) | Fernando Llanos
  9. Ruda | María Victoria Ponce
  10. El silencio de Dios | Cristina Bustamante
  11. Susurros del lago | Adán Ruiz
  12. Una breve historia | Adrián González-Camargo
  13. Valientes | Alejandro Guerrero Lara

MEXICAN SHORT FILM SECTION

ANIMATION

  1. IV. Impermanencia | Andrea Robles Jiménez
  2. Adelina | Ana Portilla
  3. Anhelo | Julia Granillo Tostado
  4. Bailando con el corazón | Marcos Almada Rivero
  5. Dalia sigue aquí | Nuria Menchaca
  6. Eclosión | Rita Basulto
  7. Hideouser and Hideouser | Aria Covamonas
  8. Langosta blanca | Paul Gómez López
  9. Maraña | Brisa P. Sanchez
  10. Mi hermano Luca | Carlos Algara, Catalina Serna
  11. Pozolli | Mauricio Hernández
  12. El tigre sin rayas | Raúl “Robin” Morales

DOCUMENTARY

  1. A 3 Minute Hug | Everardo González
  2. Abrir la tierra | Alejandro Zuno
  3. Adiós, adiós, adiós | Ricardo Castro
  4. Están en algún sitio | Pablo Tamez Sierra
  5. J’Vobtik, nuestra música | Humberto Gómez Pérez
  6. Lorena, la de pies ligeros | Juan Carlos Rulfo
  7. El lunar en su espalda | Pia Ilonka Schenk Jensen, Bernhard Hetzenauer
  8. ¿Por qué los matas? | Ludovic Bonleux
  9. Remover el corazón | Melissa Elizondo
  10. Retratos de mi madre | Tavo Ruíz
  11. Rojo | María Candelaria Palma Marcelino
  12. Síntomas | Dalia Huerta Cano
  13. Tuyuku  (Ahuehuete) | Nicolás Rojas Sánchez
  14. La utopía de la mariposa | Miguel J. Crespo

FICTION

  1. Cascajo | Santiago Bonilla
  2. Crescendo | Percival Argüero Mendoza
  3. Cruz | Andrea Rosales
  4. Del silencio | Horacio Romo Mercado
  5. Dulce venganza | Francisco Atristain
  6. Emperador | Roberto Ramirez
  7. Encuentro | Ivan Löwenberg
  8. Escondidas | Carlos Matienzo Serment
  9. El final del principio | Tania Claudia Castillo
  10. La frontera | Erika Oregel Espinoza
  11. Hierba mala | Carlos Trujano
  12. La hora cero | Santiago Arriaga, Mariana Arriaga
  13. Hrdinka (Una heroína) | Diego Llaca Ojinaga
  14. Jampäätt (Hasta pronto) | Luz María Cardenal
  15. Lamento y carne | Ricardo Bross
  16. Lazareto | Gustavo Hernández de Anda
  17. Marasmo | Arturo Campos Nieto
  18. Mi piel, luminosa | Nicolás Pereda, Gabino Rodríguez
  19. Ninguno (Neither) | Daniel Mandoki, Justin Giegerich
  20. Nopaltepec | Hiram Islas
  21. Paris Was Not You (Paris no era tú) | Mauricio Guillén
  22. El perfecto ausente | Emilio Santoyo
  23. Pesca de sirenas | Cristal Castillo
  24. Pia & Mike | Cris Gris
  25. Playa Gaviotas | Eduardo Esquivel
  26. Propiedad privada | Nadia Ayala Tabachnik
  27. El puente de los niños traviesos | Fabián León López
  28. Sol del llano | Manuela Irene Espitia
  29. Solo por el fin | Mauricio Calderón Rico
  30. Solo un poco aquí | Melisa González
  31. La source (La fuente) | Yatoni Roy Cantu
  32. Un inocente relato | Juan Manuel Romo
  33. Unas ruinas | Jorge Granados Ross
  34. La vida silenciosa | J. Genaro Limón

MEXICAN DOCUMENTARY SECTION

  1. Bad hombres | Juan Antonio del Monte, Rodrigo Ruiz Patterson
  2. Dibujos contra las balas | Alicia Calderón
  3. El guardián de la memoria | Marcela Arteaga
  4. Maricarmen | Sergio Morkin
  5. Niña sola | Javier Ávila
  6. Oblatos, el vuelo que surcó la noche | Acelo Ruiz Villanueva
  7. Retiro | Daniela Alatorre Benard
  8. Tío Yim | Luna Marán
  9. Tote_Abuelo | María Sojob
  10. Sísifos | Nicolás Gutiérrez Wenhammar, Santiago Mohar Volkow
  11. Vaquero del mediodía | Diego Enrique Osorno

MEXICAN FEATURE FILM SECTION

  1. Esto no es Berlín | Hari Sama
  2. Muerte al verano | Sebastián Padilla
  3. Mano de obra | David Zonana
  4. La paloma y el lobo | Carlos Lenin
  5. El paraíso de la serpiente | Bernardo Arellano
  6. Polvo | José María Yazpik
  7. Sanctorum | Joshua Gil
  8. Territorio | Andrés Clariond
  9. Ya no estoy aquí | Fernando Frías