10 · 5 · 21

FICM announces the program for its 19th edition

The Morelia International Film Festival (FICM) revealed the program for its 19th edition, which will take place from October 27 to November 1, 2021.

In order to guarantee the safety of all festival goers and full compliance with health protocols, this 19th FICM will be a six-day hybrid version, with both in-person screenings in the capital of Michoacán’s Cinépolis Morelia Centro, Cinépolis Las Américas, Teatro Mariano Matamoros and the Centro Cultural Universitario, and free virtual streams through Cinépolis Klic®, Channel 22, and FilminLatino.

El FICM da a conocer la programación de su 19ª edición

Ramón Ramírez, Cuahutémoc Cárdenas Batel, José Miguel Álvarez Ibargüengoitia, Alejandro Ramírez, Daniela Michel, Roberto Monroy and Fátima Chávez Alcaraz.

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The competing sections of the Michoacan Section, Mexican Short Film, Mexican Documentary and Mexican Feature Film are the most essential part of the Morelia International Film Festival. This year, the Official Selection is made up of 99 films: 13 works in the Michoacan Section, 65 titles in the Mexican Short Film Section, 11 titles in the Mexican Documentary Section and 10 titles in the Mexican Feature Film Section. There will be more than 100 Mexican filmmakers presenting their work.

For the eighth consecutive year, the Morelia International Film Festival (FICM) will present the Online Mexican Short Film Selection, made up of some of the shorts in the 19th edition of FICM’s Official Selection. The audience will be able to vote for their favorite short film online.

It is important to remember that in the case of fiction, documentary and animation short films, as well as documentary feature films, the winner will be considered eligible for an Oscar nomination.

This year, the Mexican Feature Film Section is made up by:

  1. 50 o Dos ballenas se encuentran en la playa, by Jorge Cuchí
  2. El camino de Sol, by Claudia Sainte-Luce
  3. Estación Catorce, by Diana Cardozo
  4. Hope, Soledad, by Yolanda Cruz
  5. El hoyo en la cerca, by Joaquín del Paso
  6. Los minutos negros, by Mario Muñoz
  7. Nudo mixteco, by Ángeles Cruz
  8. El otro Tom, by Rodrigo Plá and Laura Santullo
  9. Una película de policías, by Alonso Ruizpalacios
  10. Travesías, by Sergio Flores Thorija.

JURY

The jury of the 19th Morelia International Film Festival will be made up of: Volker Schlöndorff, acclaimed German director; Philippe Claudel, renowned French writer and filmmaker; Mark Cousins, acclaimed filmmaker and historian; Sadie Tillery, artistic director of the Full Frame Documentary Film Festival; Tatiana Huezo, renowned Mexican filmmaker; Ehsan Khoshbakht, director and co-director of Il Cinema Ritrovato; Elizabeth Lo, award-winning filmmaker; Clementine Dramani Issifou, member of the Cannes Critics’ Week selection committee; Luna Marán, renowned Mexican filmmaker; José Rodríguez, member of the Tribeca Festival’s programming committee; Manuel Elías López Monroy, director of the National School of Cinematographic Arts (ENAC); and Paula Amor, General Director of La Corriente del Golfo.

OPENING CEREMONY

With the support of Piano, Mubi, the French Embassy and UniFrance, the film Annette, by Léos Carax, will be screened at the opening ceremony of the 19th edition of FICM, an event that will take place on the night of October 27 in the Mariano Matamoros Theater, with the acclaimed French director and the Mexican producer Julio Chavezmontes in attendance. In addition, a retrospective of Léos Carax’s work will be held as part of the festival.

CLOSING NIGHT SCREENING

With the invaluable support of Sony Pictures Entertainment, the next chapter in the original Ghostbusters universe, Ghostbusters: Afterlife, from director Jason Reitman and producer Ivan Reitman, will be the showcase closing event film of the 19th Morelia International Film Festival, which will take place on November 1st at the Mariano Matamoros theater, with the presence of two time Oscar™ nominee Jason Reitman. In Ghostbusters: Afterlife, when a single mom and her two kids arrive in a small town, they begin to discover their connection to the original ghostbusters and the secret legacy their grandfather left behind. The film is written by Gil Kenan and Jason Reitman.

GUESTS

The 19th edition of FICM will have the privilege of Lorenzo Vigas’s attendance. Vigas will present his new film, La caja, previously screened at the Venice Film Festival.

Likewise, we will have the virtual participation of the Thai director Apichatpong Weerasethakul, who will present his film Memoria; as well as the virtual participation of Michel Franco, who will present Sundown, a film that premiered at the last Venice Film Festival.

We will also have the privilege of hosting: Teodora Mihai, who will present La Civil, an award-winning film at the last Cannes Film Festival; Tatiana Huezo, presenting the multi-award-winning Noche de fuego in a special screening; Miguel Flatow, who will premiere his film Va por Diego; Chisco Laresgoiti, who will present Black Days; Solomon Askenazi, who will present El rey de la fiesta; Javier Espada, presenting his new documentary, Buñuel, un cineasta surealista, premiered at the Cannes Film Festival; Viviana Gómez Echeverry, Colombian filmmaker who will present Entre fuego y agua; and Fabrizio Maltese, who will present his documentary Lost Flowers.

GRAND GALA

  1. La caja, by Lorenzo Vigas

PREMIERES

  1. La civil, by Teodora Ana Mihai
  2. Memoria, by Apichatpong Weerasethakul

NATIONAL PREMIERES

  1. Días negros, by Chisco Laresgoiti
  2. El rey de la fiesta, by Salomón Askenazi
  3. Va por Diego, by Miguel Flatow

INTERNATIONAL PREMIERES

Fiction

  1. La abuela, by Paco Plaza
  2. Bergman Island, by Mia Hansen-Løve
  3. The Card Counter, by Paul Schrader
  4. È stata la mano di Dio, by Paolo Sorrentino
  5. The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun, by Wes Anderson
  6. Happening, by Audrey Diwan, winner of the Golden Lion at the last Venice Film Festival
  7. Jockey, by Clint Bentley
  8. King Richard, by Reinaldo Marcus Green
  9. Land, by Robin Wright
  10. Last Night in Soho, by Edgar Wright
  11. The Lost Daughter, by Maggie Gyllenhaal
  12. The Power of the Dog, by Jane Campion
  13. Sundown, by Michel Franco
  14. Titane, by Julia Ducournau, winner of the Palme d’Or at the last Cannes Film Festival
  15. We’re All Going to the World’s Fair, by Jane Schoenbrun
  16. Die Welt wird eine andere sein, by Anne Zohra Berrached, with the support of the Goethe-Institut Mexiko, a film that will be part of the German Film Week in Mexico.

Documentary

  1. Becoming Cousteau, by Liz Garbus
  2. Buñuel, un cineasta surrealista, by Javier Espada
  3. Entre fuego y agua, by Viviana Gómez Echeverry and Anton Wenzel
  4. I Fiori Persi, by Fabrizio Maltese
  5. The Lost Leonardo, by Andreas Koefoed
  6. Soy cubana, by Jeremy Ungar and Ivaylo Getov
  7. The Sparks Brothers, by Edgar Wright
  8. The Storms of Jeremy Thomas, by Mark Cousins
  9. The Story of Film: A New Generation, by Mark Cousins
  10. Stray, by Elizabeth Lo
  11. Un blues para Teherán, by Javier Tolentino
  12. Who We Are: A Chronicle of Racism in America, by Emily Kunstler and Sarah Kunstler

INDIGENOUS PEOPLES FORUM

Feature Films

  1. Nudo mixteco, by Ángeles Cruz (Mixteco)
  2. Hope, Soledad, by Yolanda Cruz (Chatino)
  3. Vaychiletik, by Juan Javier Pérez (Tsotsil)
  4. Pobo’tzu’ / Noche blanca, by Tania Ximena Ruiz and Yollotl Alvarado (Zoque)

Short Films

  1. La espera, by Celina Yunuen Manuel (Purépecha)
  2. Koo / Serpiente, by Nicolás Rojas Sánchez (Mixteco)
  3. Marku Irekani / Vivir juntos, by Rosalba López and Daniel Isidoro Morales (Purépecha)
  4. Nixíí / Bastón de mando, by José Luis Matías Alonso (Tlapaneco)
  5. Somos de la tierra, by Ricardo Villanueva (Akateko maya)
  6. Tsihueri, el que fue valiente, by Yunuen Torres Asencio (Purépecha)

60th CRITICS’ WEEK

With the support of the French Embassy and UniFrance, we will present a selection of films from La Semaine de la Critique of Festival de Cannes 2021:

  1. Amparo, by Simón Mesa Soto
  2. Feathers, by Omar El Zohairy
  3. The Gravedigger’s Wife, by Khadar Ayderus Ahmed
  4. Libertad, by Clara Roquet
  5. Olga, by Elie Grappe
  6. Piccolo Corpo, by Laura Samani
  7. Rien à foutre, by Julie Lecoustre and Emmanuel Marre.

JUAN BUSTILLO ORO PROGRAM

With the support of Fundación Televisa, Filmoteca UNAM, Cineteca Nacional, Rodolfo de Anda, Gonzalo Elvira and TV Azteca, we will have a program dedicated to the prolific Mexican director Juan Bustillo Oro. The program includes the following films:

Physical Screenings

  1. Dos monjes (1934)
  2. El misterio del rostro pálido (1935)
  3. Ahí está el detalle (1940)
  4. El ángel negro (1942)
  5. El hombre sin rostro (1950)
  6. El asesino X (1955)

Online Streams

  1. Cuando los hijos se van (1941)
  2. Cuando los padres se quedan solos (1949)
  3. La mujer ajena (1954)
  4. Padre contra hijo (1955)
  5. El medallón del crimen (1956)
  6. Del brazo por la calle (1956)

In addition, in collaboration with the Televisa Foundation, a photographic exhibition dedicated to Juan Bustillo Oro will be presented at the Andador Hidalgo in the Plaza Benito Juárez, in Morelia, during the 19th edition of FICM.

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

  1. Inside the Largest Refugee Camp on the US-Mexican Border, by Lara Heintz and produced by Gabriela Dematteis.
  2. Estanislao, by Alejandro Guzmán
  3. The Fragmentations Only Mean…, by Jesse Lerner
  4. Keeper of the Fire, by Louis F. Dematteis and David L. Brown
  5. La mujer murciélago, by René Cardona
  6. Un mundo sin Toledo, by Gabriel Santander, with the support of Channel 22
  7. Not the Science Type, by Julio Palacio
  8. Noche de fuego, by Tatiana Huezo
  9. The Silence of the Lambs, by Jonathan Demme
  10. El tema, by Santiago Maza Stern, with the support of La Corriente del Golfo
  11. Tengo un sueño, by Carlos Lara, with the support of IMCINE

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

We especially thank the Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo for their kind support. Many of the official venues during the festival are possible thanks to the enormous willingness of the rector, Dr. Raúl Cárdenas Navarro, the Secretaría de Difusión y Extensión Universitaria, along with all the staff who make it possible for us to occupy their spaces during the duration of the festival.

As always, we want to thank the invaluable and generous support from the Government of the State of Michoacán and its various agencies, the Honorable City Council of Morelia, the Secretariat of Culture, Cinépolis, the Mexican Institute of Cinematography, the Cineteca Nacional, the General Directorate of Cinematographic Activities – UNAM Film Library, of the Televisa Foundation, of all our allied media and of each of the instances that make this event possible.

We also wish to offer a very special thanks for all their support to the French Embassy, UniFrance, the Goethe-Institut Mexiko, Canal 22, Cinépolis Klic, FilminLatino, Sony Pictures México, Netflix, Piano, Mubi, Universal Pictures, Warner Bros. Pictures México, Walt Disney Company Latin America and Cine Caníbal; as well as Mundet, HSBC, Kansas City Southern, XIAOMI, Nespresso and 3M.

For more information, FICM invites you to visit its official site www.moreliafilmfest.com and its social networks, where you will soon be able to consult the festival’s program and purchase tickets.