09 · 23 · 19

The FICM announces its 17th edition programming

The Morelia International Film Festival (FICM) revealed its 17 edition programming, which will be carried out from October 18 to 27, 2019.

Ramón Ramírez, Daniela Michel, Alejandro Ramírez, María Novaro, Carlos Ernesto García Pérez

Ramón Ramírez, Daniela Michel, Alejandro Ramírez, María Novaro, Carlos Ernesto García Pérez

OFFICIAL SELECTION

The essential part of the Morelia International Film Festival are the competing sections of the Michoacana Selection, Mexican Short Film, Mexican Documentary and Mexican Feature Film. This year, there will be 60 short films, 11 documentaries, 14 Michoacán works and 9 feature films by filmmakers from different states of the Mexican Republic. In total there will be more than 100 mexican filmmakers presenting their work.

For the sixth consecutive year, the festival presents the Mexican Short Film Online Selection, which consists of several short films of the 17th FICM Official Selection. These titles will be available online and free from October 18. The short film that receives the most votes from the public will acquire the Mexican Short Film Online Award.

It is important to remember that, in the case of fiction, documentary and animation short films, as well as in documentary feature films, the winner will be considered eligible for the Oscar®. nomination.

This year, the Mexican Feature Film Selection is made up of: Esto no es Berlín, by Hari Sama; Muerte al verano, by Sebastián Padilla; Mano de obra, by David Zonana; La paloma y el lobo, by Carlos Lenin; El paraíso de la serpiente, by Bernardo Arellano; Polvo, by José María Yazpik; Sanctorum, by Joshua Gil; Territorio, by Andrés Clariond; and Ya no estoy aquí, by Fernando Frías.

JURY

In this 17th edition, the FIMC jury is made up of: Eugenio Caballero, claimed Mexican art director and Oscar winner; José María Prado, former director of the Spanish Film Library; Michael Kutza, founder of the Chicago International Film Festival; Lila Avilés, multi times awarded director who will represent Mexico at the Oscar and the Goya Awards; Nanako Tsukidate, member of the Cannes Critics Week Selection committee; Oskar Alegria, renowned Spanish filmmaker; distinguished Mexican actress Diana Bracho; Carol Littleton, Oscar nominated editor; Steve Seid, renowned curator and archivist; Marina de Tavira, acclaimed Mexican Oscar nominated actress; Cédric Succivalli, film critic and consultant of the Giornate degli Autori of the Venice International Film Festival; Lorenza Manrique, Churubusco Studies general director; Jenny Mügel, coordinator of the Department of Cultural Programming of the Goethe-Institut Mexiko; and Jorge Michel Grau, renowned Mexican filmmaker.

NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL PREMIERES

This year, there will be a screening made up of a selection of more than 40 premieres of the best of national and international cinematography. We will have the Mexican premieres of: El diablo entre las piernas, by Arturo Ripstein; No One Left Behind, by Guillermo Arriaga; El actor principal, by Paula Markovitch; Perdida, by Jorge Michel Grau; El son del chile frito, by Gonzalo Ferrari; and Cindy la regia, by Catalina Aguilar Mastretta y Santiago Limón.

Additionally, with the support of the FilmWatch grant awarded by the Academy of Cinematographic Arts and Science of the United States, we will hold the forum “Cineastas indígenas mexicanas: identidad y nuevas narrativas.” Luna Marán, Yolanda Cruz, Ángeles Cruz, Dolores Santiz, Dinazar Urbina Mata, Ingrid Eunice Fabián González, María Sojob, María Candelaria Palma Marcelino, Magda Cacari, and Iris Belén Villalpando López are the summoned filmmakers who will present their works in the forum.

Among the international premieres, we will have: Bacurau, by Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles; Il traditore, by Marco Bellocchio; A Hidden Life, by Terrence Malick; A Vida Invisível de Eurídice Gusmão, by Karim Aïnouz; The Lighthouse, by Robert Eggers; Little Joe, by Jessica Hausner; Motherless Brooklyn, by Edward Norton; Portrait de la jeune fille en feu, by Céline Sciamma; The Souvenir, by Joanna Hogg; and, as usual, we will present the Golden Palm from the last Cannes Film Festival, awarded this year to Parasite, by Bong Joon-ho. This film has been a worldwide blockbuster.

Daniela Michel, Alejandro Ramírez

Daniela Michel, Alejandro Ramírez

CRITICS WEEK

As it is tradition, there will be a stellar presentation of films of the Cannes Film Festival Critics Week 2019: Abou Leila, by Amin Sidi-Boumédiène; Ceniza negra, by Sofía Quirós Ubeda; A White, White Day, by Hlynur Pálmason; The Unknown Saint, by Alaa Eddine Aljem; Vivarium, by Lorcan Finnegan; J’ai perdu mon corps, by Jérémy Clapin, winner of the Critics Grand Prix; and Nuestras madres, by César Díaz, winner of the Golden Camera.

PROGRAMS AND SPECIAL SCREENINGS

With the support of the French Embassy and Unifrance, we will pay tribute to the extraordinary director, Agnès Varda, presenting Cléo de 5 a 7, Una canta, la otra no, Vagabond, Les glaneurs et la glaneuse, as well as the Mexican premiere of her latest film Varda par Agnès. To present this very special program, we will have the privilege of having her daughter, producer Rosalie Varda.

With the invaluable support of Televisa Foundation, the Cineteca Nacional, the UNAM Film Archive, and The Film Foundation’s World Cinema Project of L’Immagine Ritrovata, there will be a presentation of a program dedicated to the Spanish exiles who arrived in Mexico, fleeing the Spanish Civil War and the Franco dictatorship, and Luis Buñuel, one of the most prominent filmmakers of the Spanish exile in Mexico.

On the other hand, following the excellent idea of French director Bertrand Tavernier, who was with us in 2007, we will carry out the program “México imaginario.” This year, with John Bailey’s collaboration, we will present The Lawless, by Joseph Losey; Kansas City Confidential, by Phil Karlson; and Sombras del mal, by Orson Welles.

With the support of the Goethe-Institut Mexiko, we will present a German cinema special program, which includes: Belleza y decadencia, by Annekatrin Hendel; Gundermann, by Andreas Dresen; and Viento de libertad, by Michael “Bully” Herbig.

Likewise, thanks to the support of the French Embassy, this year we will present a program dedicated to the Gaumont film company, that includes: Madame de…, by Max Ophüls, French Cancan and Elena et les hommes, by Jean Renoir; Les yeux sans visage, by Georges Franju; #Jesuislà, by Éric Lartigau; as well as the work of French pioneer director Alice Guy-Blaché. Additionally, within the context of the festival, the inauguration of the exhibition Gaumont, desde que existe el cine will be carried out at the Clavijero Cultural Center of Morelia.

Within the context of the festival, we will have the special program “Premio Jean Vigo”, in which this year’s winning films Braquer Poitiers, by Claude Schmitz, and Vif-argent, by Stéphane Batut, will be presented.

In this edition, we will present the cycle “Cine sin fronteras”, which includes a special screening of The Infiltrators, by Cristina Ibarra and Alex Rivera, as well as Benizit, by Bani Khoshnoudi.

IMPULSO MORELIA 5

Programmers of important national and international festivals, producers, distributors and sales agents will be invited to actively participate in Impulso Morelia 5. This year, the international panel of experts will be formed by John Bailey (United States), Katrin Pors (Denmark), Alice Labadie (France), Jorge Michel Grau (Mexico), Jim Stark (United States), Alejandro Arenas (France), and Meinolf Zurhorst (Germany).

OPENING FILM

The film El joven Ahmed, directed by Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne, will be screened at the Opening Ceremony of our 17th edition, an event that will take place on the evening of October 18 at the Cinépolis Morelia Center with the presence of Luc Dardenne. Additionally, the distinguished Belgian director will present a sample of his films, including Rosetta and L’Enfant, both winners of the Golden Palm at the Cannes Festival.

SPECIAL GUESTS

In this edition we will also have the privilege of having as guest of honor the acclaimed Oscar-winning director and screenwriter, James Ivory, who will present a series of his films in Morelia, which include Shakespeare Wallah, Quartet, Maurice, Mr. and Mrs. Bridge and The City of Your Final Destination.

Likewise, we will have the privilege of having Ginevra Elkann, who will present Magari, a film that inaugurated the last Locarno Festival; Gonzalo Maza, Chilean screenwriter of Gloria and Una mujer fantástica, who will present Ella es Cristina; Issa López, who will present a special screening of Vuelven; and Mauro Colombo, who will present Tierra adentro.

VENUES

The venues of 17th edition will be the complexes Cinépolis Morelia Center and Cinépolis Las Américas. In addition, there will be free screenings at the Morelos Casa Natal, the Mater classroom of the San Nicolás de Hidalgo school, the Benito Juárez Plaza and conferences at the José Rubén Romero Theater. Also, there will be an extension of the Festival in Pátzcuaro, with screenings in the “Emperador Caltzontzin Theater.”

We especially thank the Michoacán San Nicolás de Hidalgo University for their kind support. A large part of the official venues of the festival are possible because of the enormous disposition of the dean, Dr. Raúl Cárdenas Navarro, the Secretariat of Dissemination and University Extension, and all the staff that allows us to occupy their spaces for the duration of the festival.

THE BEST OF THE 17TH FICM IN MEXICO CITY

The FICM will screen the winning films, with the presence of their creators, and a careful selection of the programming in The best of the 17th FICM in Mexico City from November 1 to 10 at the la Cineteca Nacional, Le Cinéma IFAL, Cine Tonalá, and Cinépolis Miyana, Perisur, Plaza Universidad, Diana and Oasis.

This year there will also be free screenings at the Centro Cultural Universitario and outdoor screenings in the 16 city districts, thanks to the support of PROCINE of the Mexico City Government; in the Audiovideorama of Parque Hundido in Benito Juárez district and two more free and outdoor screenings with the support of solar powered cinema, Ecocinema.

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

We thank, as always, the invaluable and generous support of the Michoacán State Government and its diverse agencies, of the Honorable City Council of Morelia, of the Secretariat of Culture, of Cinépolis, of the Mexican Institute of CInematography (IMCINE), of the Cineteca Nacional, of the General Directorate of Cinematographic Activities – UNAM Film Library and Televisa Foundation, of the Michoacán San Nicolás de Hidalgo University, of all our allied media and of each of the organizations that make this event possible.

We also want to give a special acknowledgment to the French Embassy, to Unifrance, to the Goethe-Institut Mexiko, as well as to HSBC, Mundet, Kansas City Southern of Mexico, Nespresso, Cuervo, Interprotección, Panasonic and the Spanish Cultural Action (AC / E) state society program for the Internationalization of Spanish Culture (PICE), in its Mobility modality, for all their support.

We also thank the United Nations Development Program (PNUD) in Mexico, for which its collaboration with the FICM is an opportunity to position Mexican cinema as a tool to impulse sustainable development in the country. In particular, the agreement will allow the development of joint actions that promote gender equality, women and girl empowerment, social inclusion, reduction of inequalities, and environmental care in Mexico.

Finally, we thank the BBVA Foundation for its invaluable support in carrying out the screenings and activities that the FICM presents throughout the year.