Official selection 8th FICM

Michoacan Section
  1. Amaren Ideia, La idea de mi madre / Mom’s Idea. Maider Oleaga
  2. Auikanime la que tiene hambre / Auikanime The One That is Hungry. Pavel Rodríguez
  3. La bella soñante / Dreamy Beauty. Omar Hernández
  4. Dulce 2010 / Sweet 2010. Juan Paulin
  5. Hablando de jirafas. Francisco Fuentes Lara and Patricia Fuentes Lara
  6. Hombre idea. César Adolfo Arceo Arévalo
  7. Hysteresis. Carlos Fabián Vallejo Huerta
  8. Light Me Up! Omar Hernández Peña
  9. Luna / Moon. Manuel Cisneros Verduzco
  10. Ni una gota más / Won’t Spend a Drop More. Jonathan Israel and Antonio Garcés
  11. La odisea de Mateo / The Mateo’s Odyssey. Elpidia Carrillo
  12. Sïrukua tsakapu, Ant Stone. Raúl Máximo Cortés
  13. El talador arrepentido / The Repented Axe. Dominique Jonard
Mexican Short Film Section
  1. 29. Carlos Armella
  2. Atmósfera / Atmosphere. Julián Hernández
  3. Autorretrato / Self- Portrait. Alejandro Argüelles
  4. La banda de San Cosmo / Saint Cosmo’s Band. Uri Espinosa Cueto
  5. Busco empleo / Looking for a Job. Francisco Valle R
  6. El cerebro / The Brain. Alejandro Argüelles
  7. Chiflando en la loma / Left High and Dry. Andrés Monterrubio
  8. Como mirar bajo la lluvia / Like Looking Under the Rain. Lilia Deschamps Gutierrez Velasco
  9. Danzón No. 2. Guillermo Ortiz Pichardo
  10. De este mundo / Of This World. Fernanda Valadez
  11. De fut / About Soccer. José Ramón Chávez
  12. Desierto / Desert. Christian Rivera
  13. Dorsal. Pablo Delgado Sánchez
  14. Emma. Masha Kostiurina
  15. En la ciudad (Xoco) / In The City (Xoco). Raúl Antonio Sanabria Bonilla
  16. La espera / The Wait. Miguel Salgado
  17. Firmes / Stand. Yordi Capó
  18. La fruición / Arouse. Jimena Colunga Gascón
  19. Gaza. Irving Uribe Nares
  20. Globo azul / Blue Balloon. Izabel Acevedo
  21. Guerra de papel / Paper War. Carlos Rodrigo Calderón Coronado and Alejandro Ayala Alberola
  22. Una habitación vacía / An Empty Room. Diana Peñaloza Díaz
  23. Hacia la vida / Towards Life. Fidel Arizmendi
  24. Hilos y cables / Strings and Cables. Juan Carlos Martín
  25. La ligera presión de un pensamiento / The Light pressure of a thought. Paula Assaudourian
  26. Luna / Moon. Raúl Cárdenas and Rafael Cárdenas
  27. Lupano Leyva. Felipe Gómez
  28. Marea alta / High Tide. Bárbara Ochoa
  29. Martyris. Luis Felipe Hernández Alanís
  30. La mina de oro / The Gold Mine. Jacques Bonnavent
  31. Mi niña / My Little Girl. Horacio Ramírez
  32. Miel / Honey. Lucero Sánchez Novaro
  33. Una noche / A Night. Acán Coen
  34. Nubes distantes / Distant Clouds. Pierre Saint-Martin Castellanos
  35. Ponkina. Beatriz Herrera Carrillo
  36. Recto recto gancho / Jab Jab Uppercut. Santiago Maza
  37. The Second Bakery Attack. Carlos Cuarón
  38. Si maneja de noche procure ir acompañado / If You Drive By Night, Try To Have Company. Isabel Muñoz
  39. Stella Maris. Marie Benito
  40. Tempo Rubato / Stolen Time. Miguel Anaya Borja
  41. El tío Facundo / Facundo. Alejandro Cachoua
  42. Tugging Hearts. Paula Assadourian
  43. El último canto del pájaro Cú / The Cu Bird’s Last Song. Alonso Ruizpalacios
  44. El vacío / The Void. Abraham López Martínez
  45. El venado y la niebla / The Deer and the Fog. Miguel Ángel Ventura
  46. Y Dios quiso. Flavio Florencio
Mexican Documentary Section
  1. 12 onzas / 12 Ounces. Patricio Serna Salazar
  2. 24 en Sisbichen / 24 in Sisbichen. Dora Juárez and Luis Damián Sánchez
  3. Las águilas humanas / Human Eagles. Arturo Pérez Torres
  4. Barrios, Beats y Sangre / Barrios, Beats and Blood. Ioan Grillo
  5. Blattangelus. Araceli Santana
  6. Carne que recuerda / Flesh That Remembers. Dalia Huerta Cano
  7. Daniel Reyes para presidente / Daniel Reyes for President. Daniel Reyes
  8. En los pasos de Abraham / In The Footsteps of Abraham. Daniel Goldberg
  9. Una frontera, todas las fronteras / One Frontier, All The Frontiers. David Pablos
  10. Luces / Lights. Luis Javier Rodríguez López
  11. Nadie es inocente 20 años después / Nobody is Innocent 20 Years Later. Sarah Minter
  12. Nayeri Su’umuavika (Semana Santa Cora). Omar Osiris Ponce Nava and Beatriz Betsabé Bautista Fletes
  13. Pasos a la eternidad / Steps to Eternity. Daniel Goldberg
  14. Perdida / Lost in Time. Viviana García Besné
  15. La región invisible / The Invisible Region. Bruno Varela
  16. Sólo pase la persona que se va a retratar / Only the Person To Be Photographed Can Enter. Roque Azcuaga
  17. Vagonero / The DVD man. Javier Sánchez Velasco
  18. El Varal. Marta Ferrer
  19. Vuelve a la vida / Back to Life. Carlos Hagerman
  20. Y el río sigue corriendo / And The River Flows On. Carlos Pérez Rojas
Mexican Feature Film Section
  1. Acorazado. Álvaro Curiel de Icaza
  2. De día y de noche / By Day and By Night. Alejandro Molina
  3. A tiro de piedra / A Stone’s Throw Away. Sebastián Hiriart
  4. Marimbas del infierno / Marimbas from Hell. Julio Hernández Cordón
  5. Somos lo que hay / We Are What We Are. Jorge Michel Grau
  6. Tierra madre / Mother Earth. Dylan Verrechia and Aideé González
  7. Vete más lejos Alicia / Alicia, Go Yonder. Elisa Miller

Winners 8th FICM

Michoacan Section

I. SAT Special Award

Hablando de jirafas
Fuentes Lara, Francisco | Fuentes Lara, Patricia

Special Mention

Won’t Spend a Drop More
Antonio Garcés, Jonathan Israel
Dreamy Beauty
Hernández Peña, Omar

Best Work from the Michoacan Section

Mom’s Idea
Oleaga, Maider
Morelia Lab

IMCINE Award

Los sabores de mis sueños
Corzo, Roberto Alejandro

Cinépolis Award

Más alla del valle de silicona
Caridad Montero, Carlos

Special Mention

Sin Clemencia
Montalvo, Alejandro
Un legado de violencia
Sarmiento, Juan
La once
Alberdi, Mayte
Mexican Short Film Section

Best Animated Short Film

Ponkina
Herrera Carrillo, Beatriz

Special Studio 5 de Mayo Award

The Deer and the Fog
Ventura, Miguel Ángel

Best Short Fiction Film

The Gold Mine
Bonnavent, Jacques

Best Short Documentary

Flesh that Remembers
Huerta Cano, Dalia

Special Mention

Looking for a Job
Valle R., Francisco
Sección de Documental Mexicano

Mejor Largometraje Documental

El Varal
Ferrer, Marta

Best Documentary Made by a Woman

Michoacan Competition for Best Short Film Screenplay

Best Short Film Screenplay

Un exorcismo
del Río Pimienta, Guadalupe Eduwiges
Mexican Feature Film Section

Audience Award

Acorazado
Curiel de Icaza, Álvaro

Best Mexican Feature Film

Marimbas from Hell
Hernández Cordón, Julio

Special Mention

Mother Earth
González, Aideé | Verrechia, Dylan

Jury 8th FICM

Mexican Short Film Section

Sección de Documental Mexicano

Michoacán Section and Short Film Screenplay Contest

Mexican Feature Film Section

Gerwin Tamsma

Gerwin Tamsma

Programmer for the Rotterdam International Film Festival

Special guests 8th FICM

Poster 8th FICM

Cartel FICM 2010

Spot 8th FICM