Official selection 4th FICM

Michoacan Section
  1. Backslider (Reincidente). Antonio Flores Orozco
  2. El costumbre (Pidiendo lluvia). Raúl Máximo Cortés
  3. Flores para Ana / Flowers for Ana. Sergio Luis Patiño López
  4. Killer Snake. Elpidia Carrillo
  5. Loby. Juan Paulín Lara
  6. Morelia en los orígenes del cine / Morelia at the Dawn of Cinema. Javier Morett
  7. Santa Aventurera. Sergio García Michel
  8. Tzintzuntzan Semana Santa. Pavel Rodríguez Guillén
Mexican Short Film Section
  1. 10:15. Hugo Félix Mercado
  2. 1975. Fausto Fernando Terán Curiel
  3. Amanda. Pepe Caudillo
  4. Apoloniatzi y la Revolución / Apoloniatzi and the Revolution. Martín Juárez Montes
  5. Berlitad. Pablo Ángeles “Hombre Zoo”
  6. Bestiario. Daniel Castro Zimbrón
  7. Capillus. Juan Pablo Miquirray Soto
  8. Coma. Luis Felipe Hernández Alanís
  9. La comunión / The Communion. Karla Ahide López Salgado
  10. Dime lo que sientes / Tell Me What You Feel. Iria Gómez
  11. El doctor. Suzan Pitt
  12. Dulce convivencia. Filoteo Gómez
  13. En el cielo como en la tierra / In Heaven as it is in Earth. Natalia López
  14. Encuentro ausente / Absent Encounter. Nejemye Tenenbaum
  15. Estamos por todos lados / We are Everywhere. Sofía Pérez Suinaga
  16. La excursión de los mandados / The Deliverers’ Field Trip. Armando Camacho Maciel
  17. Al final del surco / At the End of the Furrow. Miguel Salgado Parra
  18. Fotografías / Pictures. Eric Barrón Vargas
  19. Hola perro / Hi Bitch. Joselo Rueda
  20. Hugo vs. el mar / Hugo vs. the Sea. Plutarco Haza
  21. In Love. Fabiola del Carmen Ramos
  22. La invención / The Invention. Andrés García Franco
  23. Irma González: Madre de todas las reinas / Irma González: Mother of all the Queens. Fernando Fidel Urdapilleta
  24. Kalimán. Jorge Michel Grau
  25. La leche y el agua / The Water and the Milk. Celso García
  26. La letra con sangre entra / Spare the Blood and Spoil the Child. Víctor Orozco Ramírez
  27. Máximo. Raúl Cuesta Cuesta
  28. Mekanizem. Diego Rivera Kohn
  29. Microftalmia. Andrea Robles and Adriana Bravo
  30. Mina. Jeremías Ramírez Vasillas and Fernando Salinas
  31. Morir de noche / Die at Night. Rubén Montiel Mendoza
  32. Non soy gringo. Manuel Cisneros Verduzco
  33. El otro cuarto / The Next Room. Acán Coen
  34. Penitencia / Penance. Gerardo Martínez
  35. Proyecto Panorama / Panorama Project. Roque Azcuaga Varela
  36. Radio Chanul Pom. José Alfredo Jiménez Pérez
  37. Refugio… de aquí a ninguna parte / Refugio… From Here to Nowhere. Paulo Riqué
  38. Rojo eterno / Everlasting red. Pablo Enrique Mendoza Ruiz
  39. Sofía, la guardiana del libro eterno. Carlos Méndez
  40. El sonido de los pájaros / The Sounds of Birds. Jaime Katzew
  41. Toda una vida / A Whole Life. Alejandro Ramírez
  42. Todo un gallo / Such a Rooster. Santiago Sánchez Suárez del Real
  43. Transbordadora. Bruno Varela
  44. La ventana de Luciano / Luciano’s Window. Omar Yñigo Meza
  45. Venus. José Santos Álvarez Fernández
  46. Ver llover. Elisa Miller Encinas
  47. Verde / Green. Matías Meyer
  48. Zapatito / Little Shoe. Otto Oskar Holtzheimer
Mexican Documentary Section
  1. Acme & Co. Gregorio Rocha
  2. Bajo Juárez, la ciudad devorando a sus hijas. Alejandra Sánchez and José Antonio Cordero
  3. Barrio. Ernesto Pardo Ramírez
  4. Camino. Berenice Manjarrez Vericat
  5. Crossings. Roberto Olivares and Terry Holzgreen
  6. La emperatriz de México / The Empress of Mexico. Christiane Burkhard
  7. La fuga. Martín Nava
  8. La lucha por la tierra: crónica desde Yosotatu. Tonatiuh Díaz
  9. Maquilápolis / Maquilápolis, City of Factories. Victoria Funari and Sergio de la Torre
  10. La palomilla salvaje / The Wild Squad. Gustavo Gamou
  11. Pancho Villa, la Revolución no ha terminado / Pancho Villa, The Revolution Has Not Ended. Francesco Taboada Tabone
  12. Que suene la calle / Let the Street be Heard. Itzel Martínez del Cañizo
  13. Voces de la Chinantla / Voices of La Chinantla. Ana Paula de Teresa Ochoa and Ricardo Pérez Montfort

Winners 4th FICM

Michoacan Section

Special Mention

Tzintzuntzan Semana Santa
Rodríguez Guillén, Pavel

Best Work from the Michoacan Section

Backslider
Flores Orozco, Antonio
Audience Award

Audience Award for Best Mexican Feature Film

The Violin
Vargas Quevedo, Francisco

Audience Award for Best Documentary in Competition

In the Pit
Rulfo, Juan Carlos
Morelia Lab

IMCINE Award

Los últimos héroes de la península
Cravioto Aguillón, José Manuel

Cinépolis Award

Alicia en el país
Larraín, Esteban

Special Mention

El viaje del banjo
Bolado, Roberto
Mexican Short Film Section

Best Animated Short Film

El doctor
Pitt, Suzan

Special Studio 5 de Mayo Award

Tell Me What You Feel
Gómez Concheiro, Iria

Best Short Fiction Film

Ver llover
Miller Encinas, Elisa

Special Mention

The Deliverers’ Field Trip
Camacho Maciel, Armando
A Whole Life
Ramírez, Alejandro

Best Experimental Short Film

In Heaven as it is in Earth
López, Natalia
Sección de Documental Mexicano

Mejor Largometraje Documental

The Wild Squad
Gamou, Gustavo

Special Mention

Venus
Álvarez, José
Bajo Juárez, la ciudad devorando a sus hijas
Cordero, José Antonio | Sánchez Orozco, Alejandra

SMS Movistar Audience Award to a Documentary

TITRA Award

Bajo Juárez, la ciudad devorando a sus hijas
Cordero, José Antonio | Sánchez Orozco, Alejandra

SIGNIS Award

Barrio
Pardo, Ernesto
Michoacan Competition for Best Short Film Screenplay

Best Short Film Screenplay

Voces
Chagolla Morales, Oscar Alejandro

Jury 4th FICM

Mexican Short Film Section

Jon Bloom

Jon Bloom

Director, producer, writer, cinematographer and editor

Sección de Documental Mexicano

Joseph Beyer

Joseph Beyer

Associate programmer in the Sundance Film Festival

Michoacán Section and Short Film Screenplay Contest

Signis

Special guests 4th FICM

Poster 4th FICM

Cartel FICM 2006

Spot 4th FICM