09 · 22 · 18

Winners of the 16th Morelia International Film Festival

The 16th edition of the Morelia International Film Festival (FICM) held its award ceremony at the Ocampo Theater. The event, hosted by the actress Sophie Alexander-Katz, was attended by Alejandro Ramírez Magaña, president of FICM; Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Batel, vice-president; Daniela Michel, founder and general director; in addition to the jury, the guests and most of the talent in competition.

The cash prizes of the fifteenth edition of the festival add up to a total of one million eight hundred eighty thousand, in addition to various prizes in kind granted by FICM’s sponsors.

Alejandro Ramírez, president of the festival, congratulated all the participants of this edition, especially the winners of the evening, mentioning that “their works are inspiring and fill us with emotion and encourage us to continue working on this platform that is the Morelia International Film Festival”. He also thanked the government of the State of Michoacán, in particular, the Secretaries of Tourism and Culture of the state, Claudia Chávez and Claudio Méndez, for their invaluable support.

Daniela Michel, founder and director of FICM, especially thanked the support that Nespresso granted FICM on this edition, as from this year the film awarded with the Ojo for Mexican Feature Film will get a trip to the Cannes Film Festival and $500,000 pesos granted by FICM and Nespresso.

Cuauhtémoc Cárdenas Batel, vice-president of the festival, highlighted the evolution that the film community has experienced, “That is something that we have to celebrate because we must not allow a single step back. The size of the talent has no gender and the quality of the work has resulted in a happy balance in our competition, six out of eleven fiction feature films were directed by women, seven of eleven documentary feature films were directed or co-directed by women, and 27 of 59 short films were directed by women. There’s still a lot left to do but I think we’re walking in the right direction.”

The winners of the 15th FICM are:

CUERVO AWARD

Tradicional Cuervo Award to Film Trajectory: Cecilia Suárez

  • Consists of a diploma, the Ojito sculpture designed especially for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, and 120 thousand pesos in cash awarded by the José Cuervo Foundation.

PRESS ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

Guerrero Press Award for Michoacano Cinema: Valentón, by Luis Armando Sosa Gil

  • Consists of a diploma and a sculpture granted by the Network of Film Journalists.

Guerrero Press Award for Fiction: La Camarista, by  Lila Avilés

  • Consists of a diploma and a sculpture granted by the Network of Film Journalists.

Guerrero Press Award for Documentary: El Sembrador, by Melissa Elizondo

  • Consists of a diploma and a sculpture granted by the Network of Film Journalists.

AMBULANTE AWARD

Ambulante Award for Documentary: M, by Eva Villaseñor

  • Consists of a diploma granted by Ambulante and in the inclusion of the winning work in the itinerary of Ambulante Documentary Tour 2019.

THE ASSOCIATION OF WOMEN IN CINEMA AND TELEVISION OF MEXICO AWARD

Award for Documentary Directed by a Woman: El Sembrador, by Melissa Elizondo

  • Consists of a diploma and La Musa sculpture made by the Mexican artist Elena Somonte. Recognition granted by the Association of Women in Cinema and Television in Mexico.

IMPULSO MORELIA

The international jury to designate the winning project was formed by Nicolas Philibert (France), director, screenwriter, editor and director of photography; director Josué Méndez (Peru); and Mirsad Purivatra (Bosnia-Herzegovina), founder and director of the Sarajevo Festival.

Cinépolis Distribution Award: Esto no es Berlín, by Hari Sama

  • Consists of a national distribution guarantee, with an investment in P&A of at least $250,000 pesos. The terms will be defined in agreement with the selected movie.

Impulso Morelia / Ambulante Award for Feature-Length Documentary: La Mami, by Laura Herrero Garvín

  • Consists of a $50,000 pesos support aimed at completing the post-production of a documentary feature film. The winning film will have a special screening in a future edition of Ambulante Documentary Tour.

Churubusco Studios Special Award: El Guardián de la Memoria, by Marcela Arteaga

  • Consists of up to $200,000 pesos in post-production services. The support does not include materials, operators and Dolby.

Splendor Omnia Studios Award: Santuario, by Joshua Gil

  • Consists of a week of sound mixing and one more week of color correction in their Tepoztlan studios.

Impulso Morelia Award: Comala, by Gian Cassini

  • Consists of a diploma and $200,000 pesos for postproduction processes and services granted by FICM.

Impulso Morelia Special Mention: Esto no es Berlín, by Hari Sama

  • The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

ONLINE MEXICAN SHORT FILM SELECTION AWARD

Online Mexican Short Film Selection Award: Las Rancheras, de Hermann Neudert

  • Consists of a diploma and $50,000 pesos in cash granted by Cinépolis KLIC. This award is given to the short film with the most votes by the audience in the microsite for the Online Selection. The winning short film obtained 1,671 votes by the public on the site www.seleccionenlineaficm.com

MICHOACÁN SHORT FILM SCREENPLAY CONTEST

The jury of the Michoacan Short Film Screenplay Contest was formed by Alejandro Pelayo Rangel, director of the Cineteca National; Alfredo Loaeza, director of the Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica (Cinematographic Training Center); and Carlos García Agraz, director of Estudios Churubusco Azteca, S.A.

Special Mention of the Michoacán Short Film Screenplay Contest: Petra, written by Ricardo Santos Cervantes

  • The acknowledgement consists of a diploma granted by FICM.

Winner of the Michoacán Short Film Screenplay Contest: La Espera, written by Celina Yunuen Manuel Piñón

  • Consists of a diploma and $30,000 pesos granted by Cinema Máquina.

MICHOACAN SECTION

The jury of the Michoacan Section was formed by Alejandro Pelayo Rangel, director of the Cineteca National; Alfredo Loaeza, director of the Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica (Cinematographic Training Center); and Carlos García Agraz, director of Estudios Churubusco Azteca, S. A.

Special Mention of the Michoacán Section: Noticias de Plutón, by Diego Flores Contreras

  • The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

Ojo for the Michoacán Section: El Amor Dura Tres Meses, by Rafael Martínez García

  • The award consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture, designed especially for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, a postproduction package of image for a short film in digital format granted by Cinema Máquina and 100 thousand pesos granted by Solaris.

MEXICAN SHORT FILM SECTION

The jury of the Mexican Short Film Section was formed by Léo Soesanto, director of the short film selection of the Cannes Critics’ Week; Michael Rowe, winning director of the Caméra d’Or at the Cannes Film Festival; and Jacques Kermabon, editor of Bref magazine and contributor to the Cannes Film Festival.

Special Mention for a Mexican Short Film: Ombligo de Agua, by Laura Baumeister

  • The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

Renta Imagen Special Award: El Aire Delgado, by Pablo Giles

  • Consists of a diploma and a three-day digital capture kit with Red One camera with HS primary lenses and includes camera, mini-cam and floor staff as well as insurance.

Ojo for Mexican Short Animation: 32-Rbit, by Víctor Orozco Ramírez

  • Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture specially designed for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, a postproduction package for image and sound awarded by New Art and $200,000 pesos in cash awarded by ESCENA – School of Animation and Digital Art.

Ojo for Mexican Short Documentary: El Peso de los Caídos, by Gastón Andrade

  • Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture specially designed for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, a postproduction package for image and sound awarded by New Art and $200,000 pesos in cash.

Ojo for Mexican Short Fiction Film: La Chica Con Dos Cabezas, by Betzabé García

  • Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture specially designed for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, a postproduction package for image and sound awarded by New Art and $200,000 pesos in cash awarded by Mundet.

MEXICAN DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM SECTION

The jury of the Mexican Documentary Section was formed by Jason Spingarn-Koff, acclaimed documentary producer and programmer; Iván Giroud Gárate, president and director of the International New Film Festival of Havana; and Julie Bertuccelli, a multi-awarded French director.

Special Mention for a Mexican Feature-Length Documentary: Ya Me Voy, by Lindsey Cordero and Armando Croda

  • The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

Audience Award for Mexican Feature-Length Documentary: El Sembrador by Melissa Elizondo

  • The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

Ojo for Mexican Feature-Length Documentary: Una Corriente Salvaje, by Nuria Ibáñez Castañeda

  • Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture specially designed for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, a postproduction package for image and sound awarded by New Art and $300,000 pesos in cash awarded by Fundación Televisa.

MEXICAN FEATURE FILM SECTION

The jury of the Mexican Feature Film Section was chaired by the acclaimed Scottish filmmaker Lynne Ramsay and formed by Adele Romanski, Oscar®-winning producer; Beki Probst, director of the European Film Market of the Berlinale; Patrice Leconte, renowned French filmmaker; and the great actor Diego Luna.

Special Mention for an Actress in a Mexican Feature Film: Sótera Cruz, for Xquipi ‘Guie’dani

  • The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

Audience Award for Mexican Fiction Feature Film: Museo by Alonso Ruizpalacios

  • The acknowledgement consists of a diploma.

Award for Best Actress in a Mexican Feature Film: Naian González Norvind, for Leona

  • Consists of a diploma, the Ojito sculpture specially designed for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín.

Award for Best Actor in a Mexican Feature Film: Raúl Briones, for Asfixia

  • Consists of a diploma, the Ojito sculpture specially designed for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín.

Ojo for Best Direction of a Mexican Fiction Feature Film: Alonso Ruizpalacios, director of Museo

  • Consists of a diploma, the Ojo sculpture specially designed for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, the Special Prize of the Churubusco Studios in postproduction services for up to $750,000 pesos (material costs, operators and Dolby license will be covered by the winner of the services) and $300,000 pesos in cash granted by Cinépolis.

Ojo for Mexican Feature Film: La Camarista, by Lila Avilés

  • Consists of a diploma, the sculpture Eye specially designed for the festival by the outstanding Michoacan artist Javier Marín, the Special Prize of the Churubusco Studios in postproduction services for up to $ 750,000 pesos (material costs, operators and Dolby license will be covered by the winner of the services), $ 500,000 pesos granted by FICM and Nespresso, plus a series of exclusive benefits granted by Nespresso: travel to the 72nd Festival de Cannes in 2019 with transportation and two nights of accommodation included. Access to the Palais des Festivals, with a VIP experience of the red carpet and an accreditation for the 58th Critics’ Week, which includes access to screenings and the La Plage Nespresso lounge. In addition, the winner will meet with representatives of the Critics’ Week and will live an exclusive gastronomic experience courtesy of Nespresso

The festival’s activities will continue with film screenings on Saturday, October 27, and Sunday, October 29.

Like every year, after the festival in Morelia, The Best of the FICM in Mexico City begins in the following dates and venues: from November 2 to 8 there will be 224 screenings in Cinépolis Diana, Miyana, Oasis, Perisur and Universidad; on November 3 and 4 there will be 6 screenings at the Cineteca National, with the presence of talent; from the 9th to the 11th of November, in the Julio Bracho room of the Filmoteca UNAM, there will be 5 screenings of the winning films with the presence of talent, 1 program of animated shorts for children and 6 private screenings for high school students; from the 6th to the 10th of November there will be 5 screenings of the winning Mexican films at the 16th FICM in the Cine Tonalá; on November 6 and 7, at Le Cinéma IFAL, a selection of French films will be screened, accompanied by some of the winning Mexican short films; in Faros Milpa Alta and Aragón, the winning short films will be screened on November 7 and 8 respectively; and there will also be two outdoor screenings powered with solar energy in coordination with ECOCINEMA. The feature film Antes del Olvido, by Iria Gómez Concheiro, will be screened on November 9 at 6:30 p.m. at the Estadio Maracaná in Colonia Morelos (Tepito). And at the Alcaldía Cuauhtémoc, the animated feature Ana y Bruno, directed by Carlos Carrera, will be screened on November 10 at 6:30 p.m.

The complete program for the Best of the FICM in Mexico City will be available from October 29th on the official website of FICM.